AA Meetings Dames Ferry, GA

For More Information on Meetings and Times Call 866-641-9190? By calling this phone number you will be connected with a third party provider that works with FindRecovery.com to connect you with a Provider or Meeting Organizer, as outlined in our Privacy Policy


Below is a comprehensive directory of AA meetings in Dames Ferry, Georgia.

The closest AA meeting to you is 10.27 miles away and meets on Thursday at 8:00 PM.

If you can't find a meeting close to you at the time you're looking for, we recommend checking out nearby towns including: Bolingbroke, East Juliette, Juliette, and Wayside.

Additional local resources: Dames Ferry NA Meetings | Dames Ferry Al-Anon Meetings

What is an AA Meeting?

A meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous is a place to spread a message of strength, hope and courage to other alcoholics. This is a safe place for somebody seeking sobriety to come in and ask for help. These Alcoholics Anonymous Meetings in Dames Ferry, GA will help them build a support network to help achieve sobriety. You will be invited in by your peers that have all lived and survived from a hopeless state of mind and body. Their ability to maintain their sobriety is reliant on helping others and giving back to others the support that they received.

The Best Method of Selecting an AA Meeting in Dames Ferry, GA

It is important when coming to AA that you choose a meeting that is best for where you are at in sobriety. The first type of AA meeting is a new comers meeting and is not solely for new comers but is a meeting that motivates them to share their stories and ask for help. The second type of meeting would be a single gender meeting, which is only open to one gender. A Closed meeting simply means the group is closed to any discussion that does not involve how to maintain sobriety from alcohol. Talking about any other illicit substances is not allowed. A Step Study is a meeting that is simply a specific step and spoken about in length regarding the best approach to working this step and applying it to your daily life. Traditions meetings are focused on the 12 traditions of AA. The 12 traditions are not the same as the 12 steps. The traditions were created to maintain order throughout AA and holding each group accountable to these traditions is why you can join an Alcoholics Anonymous Meeting anywhere in across the globe to hear the same message.

How to Get The Most From an Alcoholics Anonymous Meeting in Dames Ferry, GA

The members who benefit the most from Alcoholics Anonymous have found success through getting involved in the program. If you are attending your first AA meeting and really want to get sober, we advise following the suggestions of the AA members that have successfully stayed sober for sometime.

It is smart to reach your hand out and ask for help. Part of not drinking is helping the new members of Alcoholics Anonymous in Dames Ferry stay sober, so people are going to be more than willing to help you get sober too. Raise your hand, introduce who you are, admit that you need help.

Monday AA Meetings in Dames Ferry

For More Information on Meetings and Times Call 866-641-9190? By calling this phone number you will be connected with a third party provider that works with FindRecovery.com to connect you with a Provider or Meeting Organizer, as outlined in our Privacy Policy


Vine-Ingle Group
St. Francis Episcopal Church
Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, NS
10.8 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Serenity Group
Grove Park Village Complex
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous
12.76 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Happy Hour Group
First Christian Church
LS, O
12.85 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Twelve Steppers Group
St. Paul\'s Episcopal Church
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
13.74 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

The Get Real Group
Fellowship Hall
Alcoholics Anonymous Step Study
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

We Are Not Saints Group
Forest Hills United Methodist
AA Discussion Meeting, O
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

We Are Not Saints Group
Forest Hills United Methodist
Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, AA Discussion Meeting, NS
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Action Group
Fellowship Hall
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

CrossRoads Group
Martha Bowman Church
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Monticello Group
Monticello Baptist Church
Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, AA Discussion Meeting, NS
19.68 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Byron Warehouse Group
Byron Group
Closed Literature Meeting, Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
25.4 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Eatonton Group
Eatonton Group
Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, AA Discussion Meeting, NS
28.41 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Warner Robins 24 Hour
Alkanon Club
Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, AA Discussion Meeting, NS Note: No Children
28.55 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Saturday Morning Men's
Alkanon Club
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
28.55 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Sunrise Group
Alkanon Club
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
28.55 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Tuesday AA Meetings in Dames Ferry

For More Information on Meetings and Times Call 866-641-9190? By calling this phone number you will be connected with a third party provider that works with FindRecovery.com to connect you with a Provider or Meeting Organizer, as outlined in our Privacy Policy


Old Clinton Group
American Legion, OAC Building
BB, Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
10.27 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

The Surrender Group
Suite 101
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meetingpen Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous, W
11.98 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Daybreakers Group
Old Cherios
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous, Alcoholics Anonymous Step Study
13.66 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Primary Purpose Group
Centenary Methodist Church - Basement
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous, Alcoholics Anonymous Step Study
13.88 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Northside Group
Martha Bowman Church
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous, Alcoholics Anonymous Step Study
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

ABC Group
Mt. Zion Baptist Church
BB, Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous, Alcoholics Anonymous Step Study
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

We Are Not Saints Group
Forest Hills United Methodist
Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, AA Discussion Meeting, LS, NS
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Action Group
Fellowship Hall
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Jasper Group
First Christian Church-Jasper
Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, D
20.54 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

New Life Group
Ramah Primitive Baptist Church
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous
24.86 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Crawford Open Arms Group
New Life Church
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous
25.29 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Byron Warehouse Group
Byron Group
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous, W
25.4 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Byron Warehouse Group
Byron Group
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
25.4 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

New Roberta Group
Roberta Methodist Church
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous
26.98 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Sunrise Group
Alkanon Club
BB, Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, NS
28.55 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Wednesday AA Meetings in Dames Ferry

For More Information on Meetings and Times Call 866-641-9190? By calling this phone number you will be connected with a third party provider that works with FindRecovery.com to connect you with a Provider or Meeting Organizer, as outlined in our Privacy Policy


Vine-Ingle Group
St. Francis Episcopal Church
BB, Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, NS
10.8 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Macon Men's Group
Suite 101
M, O
11.98 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Happy Hour Group
First Christian Church
Open Big Book Study AA Meeting
12.85 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Twelve Steppers Group
St. Paul\'s Episcopal Church
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting Note: Med. Center Cafeteria
13.74 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

We Are Not Saints Group
Forest Hills United Methodist
AA Discussion Meeting, O
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

We Are Not Saints Group
Forest Hills United Methodist
BB, Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, AA Discussion Meeting, NS
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

The Get Real Group
Fellowship Hall
Open Beginners AA Meeting
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Living Sober Group
Fellowship Hall
Open Beginners AA Meetingpen Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Jackson Butts County Group
Daughtry Foundation
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous, Alcoholics Anonymous Step Study
23.73 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Byron Warehouse Group
Byron Group
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
25.4 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Happy Destiny
Allen`s Market Bldg
Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, AA Discussion Meeting, NS
27.91 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Eatonton Group
Eatonton Group
Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, AA Discussion Meeting, NS
28.41 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Warner Robins Group
Alkanon Club
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous, AA Speaker Meeting
28.55 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Sunrise Group
Alkanon Club
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
28.55 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Warner Robins 24 Hour
Alkanon Club
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
28.55 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Thursday AA Meetings in Dames Ferry

For More Information on Meetings and Times Call 866-641-9190? By calling this phone number you will be connected with a third party provider that works with FindRecovery.com to connect you with a Provider or Meeting Organizer, as outlined in our Privacy Policy


Old Clinton Group
American Legion, OAC Building
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous, Alcoholics Anonymous Step Study
10.27 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Daybreakers Group
Old Cherios
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous
13.66 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Twelve Steppers Group
St. Paul\'s Episcopal Church
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meetingpen Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous, W
13.74 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Primary Purpose Group
Centenary Methodist Church - Basement
Open Big Book Study AA Meeting
13.88 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

We Are Not Saints Group
Forest Hills United Methodist
Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, AA Discussion Meeting, Alcoholics Anonymous Step Study
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

ABC Group
Mt. Zion Baptist Church
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Action Group
Fellowship Hall
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Monticello Group
Monticello Baptist Church
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
19.68 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Byron Warehouse Group
Byron Group
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
25.4 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Sunrise Group
Alkanon Club
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous, Alcoholics Anonymous Step Study
28.55 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Warner Robins Young People
Alkanon Club
BB, Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, AA Discussion Meeting, NS
28.55 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Warner Robins 24 Hour
Alkanon Club
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
28.55 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Baldwin Co. Group
First United Methodist Church
Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, GV, NS
28.93 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Milledgeville Group
St. Stephens Episcopal Church
BB, Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, AA Discussion Meeting, Alcoholics Anonymous Step Study
29.21 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Solutions Group
Boyscout Lodge
Open Beginners AA Meeting
34.73 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Friday AA Meetings in Dames Ferry

For More Information on Meetings and Times Call 866-641-9190? By calling this phone number you will be connected with a third party provider that works with FindRecovery.com to connect you with a Provider or Meeting Organizer, as outlined in our Privacy Policy


Vine-Ingle Group
St. Francis Episcopal Church
Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, AA Discussion Meeting, Alcoholics Anonymous Step Study
10.8 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Happy Hour Group
First Christian Church
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous, AA Speaker Meeting
12.85 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Happy Hour Group
First Christian Church
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
12.85 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

New Beginnings Group
Centenary Methodist Church - Felllowship Hall
Open Beginners AA Meetingpen Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous, AA Speaker Meeting
13.95 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

We Are Not Saints Group
Forest Hills United Methodist
AA Discussion Meeting, O
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

The Get Real Group
Fellowship Hall
Open Beginners AA Meeting
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

We Are Not Saints Group
Forest Hills United Methodist
Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, AA Discussion Meeting, NS
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

CrossRoads Group
Martha Bowman Church
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Friendship Group
Fellowship Hall
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Jackson Butts County Group
Daughtry Foundation
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
23.73 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Byron Warehouse Group
Byron Group
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous, AA Speaker Meeting
25.4 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Saturday Morning Men's
Alkanon Club
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
28.55 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Sunrise Group
Alkanon Club
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
28.55 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Warner Robins Young People
Alkanon Club
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
28.55 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Baldwin Co. Group
First United Methodist Church
, BB, O
28.93 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Saturday AA Meetings in Dames Ferry

For More Information on Meetings and Times Call 866-641-9190? By calling this phone number you will be connected with a third party provider that works with FindRecovery.com to connect you with a Provider or Meeting Organizer, as outlined in our Privacy Policy


Macon Big Book Step Study Group
St. Francis Episcopal Church
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous
10.8 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Twelve Steppers Group
St. Paul\'s Episcopal Church
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
13.74 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

New Freedom Group
Centenary Methodist Church - Basement
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous
13.88 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Friendship Group
Fellowship Hall
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Northside Group
Martha Bowman Church
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Early Birds Group
Fellowship Hall
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meetingpen Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous, Alcoholics Anonymous Step Study
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Action Group
Fellowship Hall
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Monticello Group
Monticello Baptist Church
Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, AA Discussion Meeting, NS
19.68 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Jasper Group
First Christian Church-Jasper
Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, D
20.54 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Tipsy Canoe Group
Broyles Center/Chapel at Big Canoe
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
20.54 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Byron Warehouse Group
Byron Group
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
25.4 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Byron Warehouse Group
Byron Group
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous
25.4 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Warner Robins Group
Alkanon Club
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous, AA Speaker Meeting
28.55 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Warner Robins Group
Alkanon Club
BG, Closed Literature Meeting, O
28.55 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Saturday Morning Men's
Alkanon Club
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
28.55 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Sunday AA Meetings in Dames Ferry

For More Information on Meetings and Times Call 866-641-9190? By calling this phone number you will be connected with a third party provider that works with FindRecovery.com to connect you with a Provider or Meeting Organizer, as outlined in our Privacy Policy


Old Clinton Group
American Legion, OAC Building
AA Discussion Meeting, LS, O
10.27 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Daybreakers Group
Old Cherios
Open Big Book Study AA Meeting
13.66 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

New Beginnings Group
Centenary Methodist Church - Felllowship Hall
Open Beginners AA Meeting
13.95 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Living Sober Group
Fellowship Hall
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous, Alcoholics Anonymous Step Study
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Early Birds Group
Fellowship Hall
11th Step, O
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

New Southside Group
Fellowship Hall
Open Big Book Study AA Meeting
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Northside Group
Martha Bowman Church
Open Big Book Study AA Meeting
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

South Macon Group
Porterfield Baptist Church
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
14.56 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Shivering Denizens Group
New Life Apostolic Church
Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, AA Discussion Meeting, NS
20.54 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Jackson Butts County Group
Daughtry Foundation
Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
23.73 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Byron Warehouse Group
Byron Group
BB, Open Alcoholics Anonymous Discussion Meeting
25.4 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

New Roberta Group
Roberta Methodist Church
Open Meeting of Alcoholics Anonymous
26.98 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Eatonton Group
Eatonton Group
Closed Literature Meetingosed AA Meeting, AA Discussion Meeting, NS
28.41 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Warner Robins Ladies
Alkanon Club
AA Speaker Meeting Note: Bi Monthly
28.55 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA

Warner Robins 24 Hour
Alkanon Club
BB, O Note: Joe & Charlie Style
28.55 miles from the center of Dames Ferry, GA